N.A.-D. v. A.A.-S. (memorandum)
[…] Moreover, Mother did not reside in Texas preceding her relocation to Pennsylvania, but, rather, resided in Jordan for a year prior to her relocation. Accordingly, Father’s first jurisdictional argument is devoid of merit. Father next argues that the trial court erred when it decided to exercise its jurisdiction despite Mother’s “unjustifiable conduct in absconding in secret to another state with Child.” Father’s Br. at 13. Father avers that the trial court should have declined to exercise jurisdiction pursuant to Section 5428. Id. Section 5428 states, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction) or by other laws of this Commonwealth, if a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless: (1) the parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction; (2) a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) through 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) determines that this Commonwealth is a more appropriate forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or (3) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in sections 5421 through 5423. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5428(a). In his Brief, Father argues that the comments to Section 5428 state, “This section ensures that abducting parents will not receive an advantage for -8- J-S67016-19 their unjustifiable conduct.