Com. v. Labarriere, F. (memorandum)
[…] See Lancaster County Drug and Alcohol Commission, at 5. Additionally, the record reflects that at no point was Labarriere informed of his statutory right to a Section 3814 pre-sentence assessment. N.T. (Jury Trial and Sentencing), 3/13/19, at 152-57. Indeed, the lack of such knowledge, coupled with Lancaster County’s procedures, made it impossible for Labarriere to receive a Section 3814 pre-sentence assessment, absent a court order. In concluding that Labarriere’s sentencing did not comply with Section 3814, we emphasize that the Section 3814 requires that the pre-sentence assessment be completed following a defendant’s conviction, but prior to the imposition of sentence. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3814 (stating that “[i]f a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty or no contest to a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the [pre-sentence assessment] appl[ies] prior to sentencing[]” - 19 - J-S05036-20 (emphasis added)).