Com. v. Braxton, C. (memorandum)
[…] White, 491 A.2d 252, 258 (Pa. Super. 1985); Commonwealth v. Stoner, 425 A.2d 1145 (Pa. Super. 1981) (holding that the uncorroborated testimony of a 12–year-old victim was sufficient to establish defendant's guilt in a prosecution for statutory rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, and corrupting morals of a minor). Commonwealth v. Poindexter, 646 A.2d 1211, 1214 (Pa. Super. 1994). -5- J-S56036-19 The Crimes Code specifically expresses this principle in the context of sexual offenses. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106 (“The credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant's testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants' testimony is viewed.”) Commonwealth v. Johnson, 180 A.3d 474, 479–480 (Pa. Super. 2018) (internal quotations, citations, and original emphasis omitted). Moreover, we have stated that, “[i]n DNA as in other areas, an absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.” Commonwealth v. Brooks, 875 A.2d 1141, 1147 (Pa.