Com. v. Sarvey, M. (memorandum)
[…] Rogers v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole, 724 A.2d 319, 326 n.2 (Pa. 1999) (citation omitted, emphasis in original). Accordingly, “[w]here the sentence is one of total confinement as specified in [S]ection 9721(a)(4), the [sentencing] court is compelled to state a maximum sentence, which is, in effect, the full sentence to be served, and a minimum sentence, which specifies the date on which the defendant, once jailed, is eligible for parole.” Commonwealth v. Basinger, 982 A.2d 121, 127 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citation -9- J-A09026-20 omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756 (“In imposing a sentence of total confinement the court shall at the time of sentencing specify any maximum period up to the limit authorized by law . . . The court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.”). Consistent with the foregoing, we examine Appellant’s 17-year maximum in reviewing her discretionary sentencing claim. We reiterate that sentencing is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Cook, 941 A.2d at 11. However, a trial court’s discretion is not unrestricted.