J.S. v. J.S. (memorandum)
[…] III. Did the Trial Court abuse its discretion and err as a matter of law when it did not order the parties to exercise a 50/50 physical custody schedule throughout the year as such schedule is supported by the record and a thorough analysis of the custody factors of 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328? Appellant’s Brief at 5 (unnecessary capitalization omitted). -3- J-A30039-19 Father’s first two issues are interrelated; accordingly, we shall discuss them together. Section 5328(a) of the Child Custody Act (Act), 23 Pa. C.S. §§ 5321-5340, provides: (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including the following: (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party. (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child. (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf of the child. (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child's education, family life and community life. (5) The availability of extended family. (6) The child's sibling relationships. (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the child's maturity and judgment. (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the child from harm. (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable, consistent and nurturing relationship with the child adequate for the child's emotional needs. -4- J-A30039-19 (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily physical, emotional, developmental, educational and special needs of the child. (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties. (12) Each party's availability to care for the child or ability to make appropriate child-care arrangements.