Com. v. Kleso, L. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2019) (en banc) (emphasis and footnote omitted). -5- J-A01030-20 The Commonwealth claims the trial court incorrectly determined that it failed to prove a prima facie case of receiving stolen property for Kleso’s alleged actions during her employment at BHG. Commonwealth Brief at 12. “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925. In Section 3925, “the word ‘receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” Id. Therefore, three elements need to be proven to establish the crime of receiving stolen property: “(1) intentionally acquiring possession of the movable property of another; (2) with knowledge or belief that it was probably stolen; and (3) the intent to deprive permanently.” Commonwealth v.