Adoption of: M.C.F., Appeal of: C.F. (memorandum)
[…] Mother averred that her fiancé– as opposed to her spouse – intended to adoption the Children, in apparent contravention of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903; moreover, Mother did not aver that she had good cause, under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901, to proceed with the terminations notwithstanding her inability to comply with legal requirements of the Adoption Act.3 In light of the letter submitted by Mother’s counsel, we ____________________________________________ Section 2903 states, verbatim: “Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between 3 -5- J-S75030-19 do not reach this issue. Instead, we must vacate the termination orders and remand for an evidentiary hearing. On remand, the orphans’ court shall determine the actual status of the relationship between Mother and T.B. and whether T.B. still intends to adopt. As in L.J.B., supra, if it is determined that either Mother and T.B. are no longer in a relationship, or that T.B. no longer intends to adopt, the orphans’ court shall dismiss this matter as moot pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512. Orders vacated. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 8/14/2020 ____________________________________________ him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903. Section 2901 states, verbatim: “Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents' rights have been terminated, the investigation required by section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been