Adoption of: M.C.F., Appeal of: C.F. (memorandum)
[…] As in L.J.B., supra, if it is determined that either Mother and T.B. are no longer in a relationship, or that T.B. no longer intends to adopt, the orphans’ court shall dismiss this matter as moot pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512. Orders vacated. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 8/14/2020 ____________________________________________ him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903. Section 2901 states, verbatim: “Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents' rights have been terminated, the investigation required by section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of the intermediary has been filed pursuant to section 2533 (relating to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption at any time." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901. -6-