Com. v. Hopkins, T. (opinion)
[…] Williams, 151 A.3d at 624. As such, Appellant’s pro se notice of appeal was timely and had legal effect. Thus, we may evaluate Appellant’s claim that his waiver was unknowing and involuntary due to coercion by counsel. Appellant concedes he agreed to an appeal waiver in exchange for a negotiated sentence. As noted above, a defendant is provided a constitutional right to an appeal by Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which specifically states: -5- J-S74038-19 There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law. Pa.