Com. v. Lampe, T. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s Brief, at 26; Transcribed Taped Interview of Allison Tomassini, 5/4/16, at 22-23. - 12 - J-A15016-20 prejudice” because Lampe’s proposed evidence “is not inflammatory.” Appellant’s Brief, at 33. To the extent that these questions raise Confrontation Clause issues, our standard of review is de plenary. Palmore, supra at 294. novo and our scope of review is Moreover, when subsidiary evidentiary issues are raised, we review the trial court’s determination for an abuse of discretion. Id. The Rape Shield Law is governed by section 3104 of the Crimes Code, which states: (a) General rule.— Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct, past sexual victimization, allegations of past sexual victimization, opinion evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions of any offense listed in subsection (c) except evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence. (b) Evidentiary proceedings.— A defendant who proposes to offer evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct, past sexual victimization, allegations of past sexual victimization, opinion evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct and reputation evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at the time of trial, the court determines that the motion and offer of proof are sufficient on their faces, the court shall order an in camera hearing and shall make findings on the record as to the relevance and admissibility of the proposed evidence pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (a). - 13 - J-A15016-20 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3104(a); (b) (emphasis added).