Com. v. Madison, E. (memorandum)
[…] To do so, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “[sold], secrete[d], destroy[ed], convert[ed] to [her] own use or otherwise dispose[d] of the property.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3932(b). Second, the Court explained that if there is no direct evidence available, “the prosecution [can] show intent[] through circumstantial evidence.” Lebron, 765 A.2d at 295. To do so, it must rely on the presumptions set forth in Section 3932(c)(1) (explaining that a ____________________________________________ In 2008, following the Supreme Court’s decision in Lebron, the legislature amended 18 Pa.C.S.A § 3932. The two versions, however, are substantively similar. Indeed, the legislature simply added the following definition to Section 3932(b)(2): “A written demand to return the property is delivered when it is sent simultaneously by first[-]class mail, evidenced by a certificate of mailing, and by registered or certified mail to the address provided by the lessee.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3932(b)(2).