C.J.L. v. W.S.M., Sr. (memorandum)
[…] When a claim is presented on appeal that the evidence was not sufficient to support an order of protection from abuse, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the petitioner and granting her the benefit of all reasonable inferences, determine whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain the trial -2- J-A16022-20 court's conclusion by a preponderance of the evidence. This Court defers to the credibility determinations of the trial court as to witnesses who appeared before it. E.K. v. J.R.A., 237 A.3d 509, 519 (Pa. Super. 2020). The trial court entered the PFA pursuant to § 6102(a)(5), which defines abuse as “[k]knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including following the person, without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)(5). The trial court’s objective is to determine whether the victim’s fear is reasonable. Raker v. Raker, 847 A.2d 720, 725 (Pa. Super. 2004). The perpetrator’s intent “is of no moment.” Id.