Adoption of A.A.S., et al., Appeal of: H.L.C. (memorandum)
[…] The record demonstrates that the conditions that existed - 16 - J. S62044/19 upon removal establish repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect, or refusal of Mother that caused the Children to be without essential parental care, control, or subsistence necessary for their physical or mental well-being. The record also supports the trial court’s conclusion that Mother continued to lack capacity to parent the Children. We now turn to whether termination was proper under Section 2511(b). As to that section, our supreme court has stated as follows: [I]f the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2511(b). The emotional needs and welfare of the child have been properly interpreted to include “[i]ntangibles such as love, comfort, security, and stability.” In re K.M., 53 A.3d 781, 791 (Pa.Super. 2012).