Com. v. Kale, H. (memorandum)
[…] As a result, because the PCRA court’s Order became final prior to PSP’s appeal, we do not have jurisdiction over PSP’s appeal. Even if PSP had filed a timely appeal, we would afford it no relief on the merits. PSP points repeatedly to its right to be heard in this matter based on the General Assembly’s grant of standing to the PSP in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.74. There, the General Assembly granted PSP “standing to appear and contest a filing in a court of this Commonwealth which seeks to challenge in any way the obligation of an individual required to register with the [PSP] under this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.74. -6- J-S05043-20 In this case, Kale was determined to no longer be an “individual required to register,” as the PCRA court, in agreement with the Commonwealth, determined that Kale was not subject to the registration requirements.