Bitzer, J. v. Brenntag Northeast, Inc. (memorandum)
[…] Hay for breach of physician-patient confidentiality. Brief for Appellants at 33. In support, Plaintiffs state that Dr. Hay was employed by Armstrong as the physician at Armstrong’s Floor Plant. Id. Plaintiffs contend that Decedent “was entitled to the regulatory protections provided by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s (OSHA) Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1020.” Brief for Appellants at 33. Plaintiffs state that under section 1910.1020(a), “[t]he purpose of this section is to provide employees and their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure and medical records;” and that the activities involved in complying with that section may be carried out, on behalf of the employer, by the physician or other health care personnel in charge of employee medical records. Id.