Broadwater, S. v. Materkowski, J. (memorandum)
[…] Indeed, under the plain language of UCATA, the Seller remains liable to the Agency for contribution and indemnification, notwithstanding the Release of the Seller by the Buyer. The UCATA “does not impair any right of indemnity under existing law.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8323. “The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8324(a) (some punctuation omitted). Finally, a “release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor does not relieve him [i.e., the released tortfeasor] from liability to make contribution to another tortfeasor . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8327 (some punctuation omitted) (emphasis added). The only exception to that provision is if “the release [(1)] is given before the right of the other tortfeasor to secure a money judgment for contribution has accrued and [(2)] provides for a reduction to the extent of the pro rata share of the released tortfeasor of the injured person's damages recoverable against all the other tortfeasors.” Id. (emphasis added). Currently, the Release only satisfies the first part of the exception, as Buyer gave it before the Agency’s right to secure its judgment for contribution from the Seller has accrued.