Com. v. Green, M. (concurring and dissenting memorandum)
[…] See id. at 18. Thus, the Majority properly determined that the trial court should have suppressed Appellant’s answer to that question. Nevertheless, the Majority’s decision to vacate Appellant’s judgment of sentence and grant a new trial disregards the ample evidence that preceded Trooper Schonbachler’s improper question. My reading of the record reveals more than sufficient evidence up to that point to sustain Appellant’s conviction of DUI under Section 3802(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code. Section 3802(a)(1) states that “[a]n individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a -4- J-A26002-18 sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802. The record reflects that Appellant crashed her vehicle, abandoned the vehicle, and walked away from the scene of the accident.