Com. v. Kirksey, L. (memorandum)
[…] It also includes [Appellant’s] record which consists of firearms not [to] be carried without a license. ____________________________________________ the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). Section 9781(d) provides that, in reviewing the record, we must have regard for: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant[;] (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation[;] (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based[; and] (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). -7- J-S05016-19 *** I’m also noting that [Appellant] has a history of alcohol abuse, and he also has been engaged in drug abuse.