Com. v. Stevens, E. (memorandum)
[…] Although we find the trial court erred in determining that the traffic stop was illegal based solely on the fact that Officer Kunigus did not first observe a violation before running the vehicle’s registration through Mobile Cop, our inquiry does not end there. We must now determine whether Officer Kunigus had the requisite information needed before initiating a stop of the vehicle. We begin by setting forth the relevant principles of law regarding traffic stops. The authority of a police officer to stop a vehicle is governed by 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), and provides the following: Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). Thus, § 6308(b) requires only reasonable suspicion in support of a stop for the purpose of gathering information necessary to enforce the Vehicle Code violation. However, in [Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa.