Com. v. Meckley, J. (memorandum)
[…] Schiro v. Farley, 510 U.S. 222, 229 (1994); DiFrancesco, supra at 129. “These protections stem from the underlying premise that a defendant should not be twice tried or punished for the same offense.” Schiro, supra. Commonwealth v. Spotz, 18 A.3d 244, 261-62 (Pa. 2011) (some citations omitted). Here, the record reflects that Meckley’s 2014 sentence for the possession conviction was a fifty dollar fine. Unlike sentences for intermediate punishment, which can be modified or revoked, a fine is a final sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9773 (stating that “[t]he court may at any time terminate a sentence of county intermediate punishment”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9774 (stating that “[t]he court may at any time terminate a sentence of State intermediate punishment”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726 (stating that “[t]he court may … sentence the defendant only to pay a fine, when … it is of the opinion that the fine alone suffices.”).