Com. v. Meckley, J. (memorandum)
[…] Schiro, supra. Commonwealth v. Spotz, 18 A.3d 244, 261-62 (Pa. 2011) (some citations omitted). Here, the record reflects that Meckley’s 2014 sentence for the possession conviction was a fifty dollar fine. Unlike sentences for intermediate punishment, which can be modified or revoked, a fine is a final sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9773 (stating that “[t]he court may at any time terminate a sentence of county intermediate punishment”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9774 (stating that “[t]he court may at any time terminate a sentence of State intermediate punishment”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726 (stating that “[t]he court may … sentence the defendant only to pay a fine, when … it is of the opinion that the fine alone suffices.”). The trial court’s inclusion of the possession conviction in Meckley’s 2016 and 2018 resentencings violates Meckley’s constitutional right not to be subject to double jeopardy. See Spotz, supra.