Com. v. Hernandez, S. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Kiesel, 854 A.2d 530, 533 (Pa.Super. 2004) (citation omitted). This court has recognized that a claim that a sentencing court applied an incorrect OGS raises a substantial question. Commonwealth v. Lamonda, 52 A.3d 365, 371 (Pa.Super. 2012), appeal denied, 75 A.3d 1281 (Pa. 2013). consider the merits of appellant’s claim. -6- Accordingly, we proceed to J. A17043/19 Upon review, we find that appellant’s contention that the sentencing court improperly applied an incorrect OGS is erroneous. appellant guilty of, inter alia, aggravated assault The jury found in violation of Section 2702(a)(1), which contrary to appellant’s contention required a finding that she “attempt[ed] to cause serious bodily injury to [victim], or cause[d] such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A § 2702(a)(1). The crime of aggravated assault – attempt to cause serious bodily injury under Section 2702(a)(1) has an OGS of 10. See 204 Pa.Code § 303.15. Appellant echoes this assessment in her supplemental post-sentence motion for reconsideration of sentence.