In Re: B.I.S., Appeal of: T.S. (memorandum)
[…] We discern no abuse of discretion in its ____________________________________________ The court specifically credited Mother’s testimony that Father did not request to visit with Child and that he did not send letters or serve her with documents requesting any visitation; the court found Father’s testimony to the contrary not credible. (See Trial Ct. Op., at 14, n. 14). 4 -8- J-S68013-19 decision to terminate Father’s parental rights to Child pursuant to Section 2511(a)(1). B. We next address Father’s challenge to the orphans’ court’s subsection 2511(b) analysis. If the grounds for termination under subsection (a) are met, a court “shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). The needs and welfare of the child include intangibles such as love, comfort, security and stability.