C.L.W. v. E.L.W. (memorandum)
[…] IJ (1) Sufficiency ofEvid nce Defendant first argues that Plaintiffpresented insufficient evidence ofharassing or threatening conduct by Defendant against her to prove abuse or continuing abuse under the PFAA including a lack of evidence that conduct by Defendant caused or putPlaintiff in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury; Defendant argues that instead, the record revealed only a few incidents of isolated conduct or indirect contact through third persons including alleged contact via Defendant's Facebook page that did not rise to the level of abusive conduct. PFAA Section 6108 explicitly permits the court to extend a PFA order where it finds that the defendant "committed one or more acts of abuse subsequent to the entry of the final order fil: that the defendant engaged in a pattern or practice that indicated continued risk of harm to the plaintiff or minor child." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(e)(l)(i) (holding and underlining provided). A p tioner · seeking relief under the PF AA must prove bis or her right to relief by a preponderance of the evidence. See 23 PaC.S.A. § 6107(a).