Com. v. Ford, K. (memorandum)
[…] Both men jointly and intentionally and vigorously preyed upon this man to cause bodily injury with the concerted use of a deadly weapon. Thus, the jury returned a justifiable verdict of guilty for Aggravated Assault. b. Sufficient evidence supported the Conspiracy conviction. The Statement of Errors recited the assertion that insufficient evidence existed to sustain the conviction of Conspiracy with the goal as alleged within the charging Bills of Information of Aggravated Assault. Under the related and charged provisions of Aggravated Assault, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4), a person is deemed guilty of Aggravated Assault, ifhe "attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon." A defendant will be deemed guilty of the crime of Aggravated Assault as an accomplice or conspirator if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possessed the requisite mens rea to commit the criminal act and committed an overt act to further the goal of the conspiracy.