Com. v. Gonzalez, M. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358, 363 (Pa. Super. 2013). “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction.” Id. (citations omitted). “We review the legality of - 10 - J-S14028-19 a sentence de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Butler, 173 A.3d 1212, 1215 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted). Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code states that “a person who has been convicted of . . . conspiracy to commit murder . . . may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than forty years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). “Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.” Id. Likewise, “a person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d). Instantly, the trial court sentenced Appellant to twenty to forty years’ imprisonment for the third-degree murder conviction, followed by a consecutive term of ten to twenty years’ imprisonment for the conspiracy conviction.