Kelly, A. v. Talisman Energy USA Inc. (memorandum)
[…] (Id. at 7-8.) Appellants further argue that there was no real legitimate purpose for appellee’s counsel to be present at any of the proceedings following the grant of its petition for interpleader. Essentially, appellants argue that the -5- J. A24042/18 award of counsel fees was an abuse of discretion and an error as a matter of law because the fees were incurred due to the actions and inactions of appellee and the fees awarded were unreasonable. (Id. at 9.) Appellee was permitted to petition for counsel fees pursuant to Section 2503(4) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(4). Section 2503(4) provides: The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: .... (4) A possessor of property claimed by two or more other persons, if the possessor interpleads the rival claimants, disclaims all interest in the property and disposes of the property as the court may direct. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(4). Appellants do not contest whether appellee interpleaded the rival claimants and disclaimed all interest in the property.