Com. v. Gonzalez, N. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Harris, 176 A.3d 1009, 1018 (Pa.Super. 2017) (quotation marks and citations omitted). 2 Appellee did not file a brief with this court. -4- J. S33044/19 Here, the Commonwealth contends that Officer Marks possessed the requisite reasonable suspicion required to initiate a traffic stop. (Commonwealth’s brief at 10.) For the following reasons, we disagree. We first turn to the rope configuration that was affixed to the rear view mirror. Objects hanging from the rear view mirror are regulated by Section 4524(c) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides as follows: (c) Other obstruction.--No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any object or material hung from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise hung, placed or attached in such a position as to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s vision through the front windshield or any manner as to constitute a safety hazard. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(c).