Com. v. Gonzalez, N. (memorandum)
[…] Obviously, we have four-way intersections in the Borough and we’ve had a lot of accidents because of people having things hanging from their mirrors and windshields and they’re unable to see correctly. Notes of testimony, 11/7/18 at 9. Based on the evidence of record, we find that the trial court did not err when it concluded that Officer Marks’ observation of the flag affixed to the windshield did not provide him with the reasonable suspicion required to initiate a traffic stop. Finally, we turn to the tint observed by Officer Marks in the rear window. Window tint is regulated by Section 4524(e) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides, in relevant part: “No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e).3 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(b) addresses obstructions on side and rear windows.