Com. v. Gonzalez, N. (memorandum)
[…] (Notes of testimony, 11/7/18 at 7.) Accordingly, we find that the trial court’s factual findings are supported by the record and that the trial court did not err when it concluded that Officer Marks’ observation of the rope configuration hanging -6- J. S33044/19 from the rearview mirror did not provide him with the requisite reasonable suspicion required to initiate a traffic stop. We next turn to the flag Officer Marks observed attached to the windshield. Applying the same standard our supreme court used in Holmes to address Section 4524(c), we find that Officer Marks did not possess reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop for a violation of Section 4524(a), which provides, in relevant part: (a) Obstruction on front windshield.--No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sign, poster or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield which materially obstructs, obscures or impairs the driver’s clear view of the highway or any intersecting highway except an inspection certificate . . . . 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(a).