In the Int. of: K.M., Appeal of: K.M. (memorandum)
[…] In this case, the juvenile court’s order directly conflicts with precedential law that indicates that “under the Juvenile Act, in order to adjudicate a child delinquent, the juvenile court must (1) determine that the juvenile has -4- J-S49039-19 committed a delinquent act, and (2) determine that the juvenile requires treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation.” Commonwealth v. M.W., 614 Pa. 633, 646, 39 A.3d 958, 966 (2012) (emphasis in original). Section 6341(b) of the Juvenile Act provides: Finding of delinquency.--If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be delinquent it shall enter such finding on the record and shall specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts thereof which the child is found to have committed. The court shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after such finding if the child is in detention or not more than 60 days after such finding if the child is not in detention, to hear evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance of the evidence, and to make and file its findings thereon. … In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation. If the court finds that the child is not in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b). As such, the juvenile court’s order is internally inconsistent as it adjudicated K.M. delinquent after it had stated that K.M. “was not in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation,” dismissed the petition, and discharged K.M. from GPS. The key issue on appeal is whether the juvenile court had the inherent power to correct the order by (1) changing its stated factual finding that K.M. was not in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation or (2) reversing its