In the Int. of: K.M., Appeal of: K.M. (memorandum)
[…] THE COURT: I’m waiving everything. Good luck, young man. N.T. at 22-23. Our review of the transcript shows the juvenile court commended K.M. for the significant progress he had made while on supervision and expressed respect for the support that K.M. was receiving from his family. Immediately thereafter, Judge Cooperman emphasized on two occasions that she wanted to discharge the case and directed that K.M. be released from GPS. These statements are consistent with its stated finding in its order that K.M. was not in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (stating “[i]f the court finds that the child is not in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered”). -9- J-S49039-19 However, Judge Cooperman indicated that she “guess[ed that K.M.] had to be adjudicated because he had been adjudicated before, and then the discharge.”