Com. v. Brown, T. (memorandum)
[…] Therefore, the officers began the process of impounding the SUV in accordance with the Philadelphia Live Stop program. The occupants were frisked for the protection of all involved. Again, Appellant does not challenge the stop of the vehicle. Clearly, “[a] police officer may conduct a lawful traffic stop if he or she reasonably believes that a car is in violation of a Motor Vehicle Code equipment provision.” Commonwealth v. Hynes, 730 A.2d 960, 962 (Pa. Super. 1999). The provisions of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302 require that “[t]he operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall display the lighted head lamps and other lamps and illuminating devices required under this chapter . . . [b]etween sunset and sunrise.”