Com. v. Gey, R. (memorandum)
[…] United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013), requiring under the Sixth Amendment that any fact that increases the mandatory minimum must be submitted to the jury. See Lawrence, 99 A.3d at 124. · 2 5 Here, the sentencing statute at issue, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(l), plainly states that a person convicted of first degree murder, "shall be sentenced to death or a term of life imprisonment." While section l 102(a)(l) is silent about parole eligibility, a separate statute unambiguously provides that the parole board· is without power to parole anyone serving a sentence of life imprisonment. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(l) ("The board may parole ... any inmate to whom the . power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment. ... "). Moreover, the fact that parole eligibility is codified in a separate statute is irrelevant, since both statutes read together put defendant on notice that the penalty for first degree murder is life without parole or death. See Commonwealth v.