Com. v. Palchanes, D. (opinion)
[…] Appellant provided no such authority, and this [c]ourt respectfully submits that the jury’s verdict had sufficient factual and legal support.4 Recognizing that this [c]ourt is not bound by the law of other states, the following examples offer persuasive value for rejecting Appellant’s arguments: Illinois v. Kegley, 2017 IL App. 4th 160461U (Ill. App. Ct. Jun. 2, 2017) (holding that the defendant intended to obstruct the prosecution by knowingly concealing his breath even after a valid search warrant had been issued); Conn. Gen. Stat. 4 -6- J-S49006-19 Ann. § 54-33d (criminalizing any person who resists or interferes with the execution of a search warrant); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 933.15 (“[w]hoever shall knowingly and willfully obstruct, resist or oppose any officer … in serving or attempting to serve or execute any search warrant … shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 33:1-63 (same). Id. at 7 (citation to record omitted). Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court properly found Appellant guilty of obstructing the administration of law for refusing to comply with the warrant for a blood draw.