Com. v. Robinson, F. (memorandum)
[…] Id. Likewise, Victim 2’s trips to the hospital do not illustrate Appellant’s intent to care for her. As indicated above, Victim 2 testified that it was her mother—not Appellant—who took her to the hospital. Accordingly, under the circumstances of this case, Appellant’s remedial actions taken after he physically abused his daughters were meager at best and they did not obviate the recurrence of abuse. Appellant’s invocation of the affirmative defense of corporal punishment is equally unavailing. Section 509 provides in relevant part: The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if: (1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian or other responsible person and: (i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and - 19 - J-S53023-19 (ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1) (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v. Ogin, 540 A.2d 549 (Pa.