Com. v. Acostacorona, J. (memorandum)
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f). 2 -4- J-S74041-18 (Pa.Super. 2017). An abuse of discretion is present where “the sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will, or arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.” Id. Pursuant to Pennsylvania statute 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b), upon revocation of probation “the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.” Further, a VOP court may impose a sentence of total confinement if it finds that “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).