In the Interest of: J.R, Appeal of: N.M. (memorandum)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, th[e trial c]ourt properly granted DHS’s petition to involuntarily terminate the parental rights of Mother pursuant to Section 2511(b). Trial Court Opinion, filed December 11, 2018, at 7-9, 10-11 (citation omitted) (some formatting).4 ____________________________________________ Assuming we were not to affirm the trial court’s decision to terminate Mother’s parental rights to the Child pursuant to subsection 2511(a)(2), we would affirm the trial court’s decision to terminate Mother’s parental rights pursuant to subsection 2511(a)(5) (“The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency for a period of at least six months, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist, the parent cannot or will not remedy those conditions within a reasonable period of time, the services or assistance reasonably available to the parent are not likely to remedy the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child within a reasonable period of time and termination of the parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child.”). At the time DHS filed the termination petition, the Child had been in care for over twenty months, Trial Court Opinion, filed December 11, 2018, at 1-2, which is more than the statutorily required six months. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(5).