Com. v. Brockington-Winchester, T. (opinion)
[…] Even if [Appellee] recruited, enticed, etc., the victim for involuntary servitude[,] he needed to knowingly benefit financially or receive anything of value from the involuntary servitude. Here, [Appellee] has been acquitted of Robbery and Theft by Unlawful Taking thus negating the necessary element in the Trafficking statute that he “knowingly benefits financially or receives anything of value from any act. . . .” -3- J-A22026-18 The same is true of the Involuntary Servitude statute, under the subsection that [Appellee] was charged, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3012(b)(5). This subsection requires “taking or retaining the individual’s personal property or real property as a means of coercion.” However, [Appellee] was acquitted of Theft by Unlawful Taking, which required that he unlawfully took, or exercised unlawful control over, movable property of another with the intent to deprive her thereof.