Parker, C. v. Surman, A. (memorandum)
[…] Parker signed is not valid because it lacks a contractor registration number and multiple other features specified by Pennsylvania’s Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act[,]1 … 73 P.S. §[] 517.1 et seq. (“HICPA” hereafter). 73 P.S. § 517.6, entitled “Proof of registration,” states that “A contractor shall include its registration number … on all contracts, estimates and proposals with owners in this Commonwealth.” 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(1), entitled “Home improvement contracts,” states that “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: … contains the home improvement contractor registration number of the performing contractor.” Other features for a valid contract under 73 P.S. [§] 517.7 that were missing from the proposal Mr.