Com. v. Walker, M. (memorandum)
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 905(B) (emphasis added). Here, appellant co-mingled his request for DNA testing with his petition for PCRA relief. The request for DNA testing is a motion made pursuant to Section 9543.1 and is not a PCRA petition. Rule 905 deals specifically with PCRA petitions and is not intended to include motions for DNA testing filed pursuant to Section 9543.1. Consequently, appellant’s argument is without merit. Moreover, to the extent appellant seeks to have a second DNA test performed on the same evidence that was previously tested, Section 9543.1 was not intended to permit such a request. The language of Section 9543.1, providing petitioners an opportunity for DNA testing of evidence discovered -9- J. S37033/19 prior to conviction if “the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial” indicates that the purpose of Section 9543.1 was to provide the first-time DNA testing of such evidence once testing was available. See former 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(2).