Com. v. Janqdhari, D. (memorandum)
[…] See N.T. Trial, 12/13/17, at 59 (“a black cylinder . . . wrapped in black tape.”). Nothing indicates that the item described would be identifiable as a silencer to the ordinary, law-abiding firearms owner, let alone the “ordinary layman.” Griffith, supra at 1238. Consequently, the court erred by admitting Officer Kinniry’s lay opinion. Id. ____________________________________________ Silencing a firearm is broadly prohibited in Pennsylvania. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908 (a), (c) (“a person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law,” he or she possesses, inter alia, a “firearm . . . specially adapted for . . . silent discharge.”); see also Commonwealth v. Stewart, 495 A.2d 584, 593 (Pa.