Com. v. Miller, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth Brief at 3. In the alternative, the Commonwealth argues that the statutes under which Appellant was convicted do not conflict. Id. We agree. While making his argument, Appellant fails to address Section 1933’s abrogation. See Appellant’s Brief at 11-17. In Commonwealth v. Kreigler, 127 A.3d 840 (Pa. Super. 2015), this Court specifically held that the “‘general/specific’ rule of statutory construction in the context of criminal prosecutions has been abrogated.” Id. at 844 (citing Commonwealth v. Karetny, 880 A.2d 505 (Pa. 2005) and In re N.W., 6 A.3d 1020 (Pa. Super. 2010)). Section 9303, effective February 7, 2003, provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (relating to particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary, where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9303 (emphasis added). As our holding in Kriegler explains, Section 1933 has been abrogated with respect to criminal provisions by the enactment of Section 9303. -5- J-S21028-19 Accordingly, Appellant’s reliance on Section 1933 is erroneous.