Com. v. Miller, J. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 9. Citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933, Appellant avers that “[t]he rules of statutory construction of a penal statute as applied by courts in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania require that a specific statute prevails and subsumes the applicability of a more general statute.” Id. at 9, 11. Section 1933 reads: Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall -4- J-S21028-19 be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933. In its brief, the Commonwealth contends that Appellant’s sole issue is frivolous because the “rule of statutory interpretation he relies upon has been abrogated by statute.”