Garfield, R. v. EQT Corp. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 15 (emphasis in original; citation omitted). We reject Appellant’s arguments. The BCL provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in section 1502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this subpart or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every business -8- J-A23026-19 corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1721(a). Section 1502 includes, inter alia, the power to “conduct its business, carry on its operations, have offices and exercise powers granted by this subpart or any other provision of law in any jurisdiction….” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1502(a)(15).