Com. v. Torres, J. (memorandum)
[…] See also Commonwealth v. Furgess, 149 A.3d 90, 94 (Pa. Super. 2016) (rejecting the 19-year-old appellant’s argument based on neuroscientific theories of brain development that he is entitled to PCRA relief because he was a “technical juvenile” at the time he committed his crimes). Accordingly, this claim fails to overcome the PCRA time-bar. In his Supplemental PCRA Petition, Appellant attempts to invoke the timeliness exception under Section 9545(b)(1)(ii), which requires Appellant to plead and prove “the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(ii).