Com. v. Torres, J. (memorandum)
[…] Any petition invoking a timeliness exception must be filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented. 42 Pa.C.S § 9545(b)(2).3 Here, Appellant attempts to invoke the timeliness exception under Section 9545(b)(1)(iii), alleging that his sentence is illegal based on a newly recognized constitutional right under Miller, which, he argues, is retroactive in its application pursuant to Montgomery. See Appellant’s Br. at 4; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(iii). ____________________________________________ Effective December 24, 2018, Section 9545(b)(2) now provides that “[a]ny petition invoking an exception . . . shall be filed within one year of the date the claim could have been presented.” 3 -4- J-S38021-19 As long as this court has jurisdiction over the matter, a legality of sentence issue is reviewable and cannot be waived. Jones, 932 A.2d 179, 182 (Pa. Super. 2007). Commonwealth v.