Com. v. Torsilieri, G. (memorandum)
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 27. It is well-settled that, “[i]n a prosecution for sex offenses, a verdict may rest on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim.” Commonwealth v. Cody, 584 A.2d 992, 993 (Pa. Super. 1991) (case citation omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3106 (“The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter[, Sexual Offenses].”). Moreover, “[t]he Commonwealth is not required to prove mens rea by direct evidence. Frequently such evidence is not available. In such cases, the Commonwealth may rely on circumstantial evidence.” Commonwealth v. Beasley, 138 A.3d 39, 48 (Pa.