Com. v. Williams, D. (memorandum)
[…] See Commonwealth v. Guilford, 861 A.2d 365, 374–75 (Pa. Super. 2004) (defining circumstances where first-degree burglary is crime of violence under section 9714(g); holding guilty plea for second-degree burglary, even under conditions which could have constituted first-degree burglary, insufficient for purposes of section 9714(g) as statute requires conviction for crime of violence); see also Commonwealth v. Samuel, 961 A.2d 57, 65 (Pa. 2008) (“we hold that . . . whether a defendant -5- J-S82003-18 has been convicted of burglary of a structure adapted for overnight accommodation in which at the time of the offense any person is present [] is to be determined by the sentencing court.”) (quotations omitted).