Com. v. Williams, D. (memorandum)
[…] When an offender contests the accuracy of his criminal record, the Commonwealth is required to prove the prior convictions warrant the application of section 9714 by a preponderance of the evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(d). The current version of section 9714(g),7 under which Williams was ____________________________________________ Williams does not contest the validity of viewing his robbery conviction as a crime of violence under section 9714(g). 6 7 Effective April 28, 2014. -4- J-S82003-18 sentenced, defines crimes of violence, in relevant part, as “burglary as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1) (relating to burglary) . . .” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g) Section 3502 states a defendant commits burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, he: (1) (i) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time