Com. v. Gomez, J. (opinion)
[…] According to Appellant, the court omitted from its instructions to the jury the precise statutory language used to define Persons Not to Possess Firearms graded as a first-degree felony, which includes the additional requirement that a defendant “was in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person[,] or within the person’s reach.” Appellant’s Br. at 46 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a.1)(1.1)(i)(B)). In - 12 - J-S43019-19 the absence of a clear finding by the jury, Appellant seeks a correction in the grading of his offense. Id. at 50.7 Section 6105 defines Persons Not to Possess Firearms as follows: (a) Offense defined.— (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. ... (a.1) Penalty.— (1) Except as provided under paragraph (1.1), a person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) or a felony under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),1 known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree. (1.1) The following shall apply: 1. A person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) or a felony under The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the first degree if: (A) at the time of the commission of a violation of subsection (a), the person has previously been convicted of an offense under subsection (a); or ____________________________________________ Appellant does not seek remand for re-sentencing, as he concedes the sentence imposed