Com. v. McGinnis, F. (memorandum)
[…] See Appellant’s Brief, at 3436. We disagree. A challenge to the application of a deadly weapon sentencing enhancement is classified as an attack on the discretionary aspects of the sentence. See Commonwealth v. Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d 1247, 1266 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc). A court must apply the deadly weapon enhancement when the court determines that an offender used a deadly weapon during the commission of the current offense. See 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2). A “device, implement, or instrumentality capable of producing death or serious bodily injury” constitutes a deadly weapon. Id. at § 303.10(a)(2)(iii). Here, the trial court concluded that the furnace pipe with which Appellant hit his victim in the head and face constituted a deadly weapon. Consequently, the court applied the deadly weapon enhancement.