Com. v. Austin, S. (memorandum)
[…] Descardes, 136 A.3d 493, 497-498 (Pa. 2016) (same; citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) (“[H]abeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by [the PCRA].”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii) (the PCRA specifically provides relief for claims of ineffectiveness of counsel). As a result, appellant’s first claim necessarily fails.