Com. v. Carter, J. (memorandum)
[…] Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a), “[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” -4- J-S52030-19 Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a), a person is guilty of receiving stolen property “if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.” Finally, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1), a person is guilty of simple assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Specifically, Carter claims that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for the aforementioned crimes “because the credible evidence did not prove that [he] was the perpetrator.”