Com. v. Greenawalt, D. (memorandum)
[…] At 357-15, Appellant pled guilty to unlawful contact with a minor,2 and ten counts of promoting prostitution.3 At 550-14, he pled guilty to unlawful contact with a minor, corruption of minors,4 criminal use of a communication facility,5 and indecent assault.6 At 551-14, he pled guilty to statutory sexual assault.7 Following his plea, the trial court ordered a Sexually Violent Predator (“SVP”) evaluation by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board. On December 1, 2015, the Sexual Offenders Assessment ____________________________________________ 1 See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1) (contacting a minor for the purpose of committing a Chapter 31 offense). 2 18 Pa.C.S. § 5902(b)(3)(“encouraging, inducing, or otherwise intentionally causing another to become or remain a prostitute”). 3 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(ii)(“by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 … corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor”). 4 5 18 Pa.C.S. § 7512. 6 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(2) (by forcible compulsion). 7 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1(a)(1) (victim 4-8 years’ younger than defendant). -2- J- S40011-19 Board recommended that Appellant be deemed an SVP by the trial court.