In Re: Estate of Schermer, E. (memorandum)
[…] We conclude that we do not have jurisdiction. To begin, we note that the Statement of Jurisdiction in Marc’s brief contains the following: “The Superior Court has appellate jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 702, 742 and 5105.” Marc’s brief at 1. However, he does not provide any discussion that explains in what way these sections give a basis for the appealability of the orders in question and/or this Court’s jurisdiction over those orders. Specifically, section 702 is entitled “[i]nterlocutory orders” and provides for interlocutory appeals by permission when the trial court determines that “such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 702. As for section 742, it is entitled “[a]ppeals from courts of common pleas” and indicates that the Superior Court has jurisdiction over final orders from a court of common pleas, except those that are specifically identified as within the exclusive jurisdiction of either the