Taylor, B. v. Sailor, T. (memorandum)
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) provides for appeal as of right from an order that is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims or of all parties and, thus, is interlocutory; Pa.R.A.P. 311(g) addresses waiver if no appeal is taken immediately from such interlocutory order. - 11 - J-A12026-19 instant case, Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides that courts of record have the power to declare the rights, status, and other legal relations and that “such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532. Whether an order declaring the rights of parties is final depends on: (1) the effect of the lower court’s decision on the scope of the litigation; and (2) the practical effect of the decision on the outcome of the case. Pa. Mfrs.’ Assoc. Ins.