Com. v. Howard, W. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 10, 13. Additionally, Howard points out that she was not driving the vehicle, 3 and argues that the driver was not driving unsafely or recklessly. Id. at 12-13. ____________________________________________ As the Commonwealth acknowledges in its brief, see Commonwealth’s Brief at 6, because Howard was not driving the vehicle, she could not be charged under the Motor Vehicle Code provision requiring the use of safety restraints. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4581(a)(1)(i) (stating that “any person who is operating a passenger car … and who transports a child under four years of age anywhere in the motor vehicle … shall fasten such child securely in a child passenger restraint system….” (emphasis added)). 3 -5- J-A18034-19 A person commits the crime of REAP if she “recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, concerning culpability requirements, defines